Show me:
and
Clear all filters

  • 25 items Explore
  • 38 items
  • 25 items Explore
  • 48 items
  • 92 items
  • 3,443 items Explore
  • 92 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 4 items
  • 42 items
  • 10,765 items Explore
  • 209 items Explore
  • 1,212 items Explore
  • 8,529 items Explore
  • 4,996 items Explore
  • 72 items Explore
  • 124 items Explore
  • 10,641 items Explore
  • 13,052 items Explore
  • 4,611 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 5 items
  • 146 items Explore
  • 2,067 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 4,725 items Explore
  • 24 items Explore
  • 440 items Explore
  • 19,055 items Explore
  • 34 items Explore
  • 1,868 items Explore
  • 1,109 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 5,557 items Explore
  • 455 items Explore
  • 29 items
  • 945 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 8 items
  • 18,990 items Explore
  • 787 items Explore
  • 19 items
  • 74 items Explore
  • 33 items
  • 800 items
  • 25 items
  • 61 items
  • 28 items
  • 303 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 44 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2 items
  • 148 items
  • 2 items
  • 2 items
  • 121 items Explore
  • 119 items
  • 1,022 items Explore
  • 811 items
  • 95 items
  • 27 items
  • 6 items
  • 1 items
  • 25,727 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,596 items Explore
  • 1,528 items Explore
  • 403 items
  • 160 items Explore
  • 9,497 items Explore
  • 9,673 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1 items
  • 39 items
  • 3 items
  • 2 items
  • 4 items
  • 6,061 items Explore
  • 5,638 items Explore
  • 4,052 items Explore
  • 1,263 items Explore
  • 927 items Explore
  • 3,479 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 312 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 3,330 items Explore
  • 20 items Explore
  • 336 items Explore
  • 789 items Explore
  • 1,062 items Explore
  • 511 items Explore
  • 1,101 items Explore
  • 1,138 items
  • 89 items
  • 126 items Explore
  • 6,962 items Explore
  • 163 items
  • 311 items
  • 7 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 27 items
  • 61 items
  • 300 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 3,040 items Explore
  • 1,485 items Explore
  • 80 items
  • 43 items
  • 19,123 items Explore
  • 1,186 items Explore
  • 138 items
  • 838 items Explore
  • 32 items
  • 1 items
  • 145 items Explore
  • 24 items
  • 22 items
  • 252 items
  • 314 items
  • 842 items Explore
  • 1,897 items
  • 304 items Explore
  • 2,396 items
  • 2,533 items
  • 6 items
  • 2 items
  • 3 items
  • 4,381 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 32,049 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,309 items Explore
  • 273 items Explore
  • 7,967 items Explore
  • 31 items
  • 25 items
  • 713 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 65 items
  • 158 items
  • 52 items
  • 20,560 items Explore
  • 907 items
  • 18 items
  • 21,623 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 2,335 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1,051 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 59 items
  • 499 items
  • 3,288 items Explore
  • 107 items
  • 2 items
  • 453 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 21 items
  • 90 items Explore
  • 76 items
  • 289 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 6 items
  • 131 items
  • 293 items
  • 852 items
  • 726 items
  • 1 items
  • 368 items Explore
  • 273 items Explore
  • 11,308 items Explore
  • 760 items Explore
  • 6,266 items Explore
  • 18 items
  • 6,112 items Explore
  • 27 items
  • 1 items
  • 5,323 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 3,725 items Explore
  • 9,178 items Explore
  • 7,273 items Explore
  • 201 items
  • 19 items
  • 142 items
  • 7 items
  • 1,000 items Explore
  • 18 items
  • 4,154 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 4 items
  • 1,096 items Explore
  • 224 items
  • 1 items
  • 3,487 items Explore
  • 20 items
  • 695 items Explore
  • 19 items
  • 134 items
  • 3,481 items Explore
  • 13,463 items Explore
  • 2,720 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 8 items
  • 9,299 items Explore
  • 37 items
  • 2 items
  • 21,342 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 38 items
  • 13,109 items Explore
  • 3,309 items Explore
  • 2,129 items Explore
  • 163 items
  • 38,364 items Explore
  • 635 items Explore
  • 415 items
  • 23,275 items Explore
  • 218 items
  • 3 items
  • 1 items
  • 20 items
  • 30 items
  • 131 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 217 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 13,610 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 10,261 items
  • 9 items
  • 10 items
  • 14 items
  • 25 items
  • 4,531 items Explore
  • 918 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 220 items
  • 690 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 42 items
  • 2,281 items Explore
  • 1,652 items Explore
  • 15 items
  • 1,919 items Explore
  • 146 items
  • 83 items
  • 773 items Explore
  • 3,098 items Explore
  • 38 items
  • 22 items
  • 12 items
  • 10,345 items Explore
  • 22,340 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1,375 items
  • 180 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 8 items
  • 92 items
  • 10,357 items Explore
  • 3,571 items Explore
  • 2,633 items Explore
  • 4,752 items Explore
  • 23 items
  • 59 items
  • 6,886 items Explore
  • 4,025 items Explore
  • 438 items Explore
  • 2,280 items Explore
  • 2,453 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 1,711 items Explore
  • 43 items
  • 223 items Explore
  • 448 items Explore
  • 5,882 items Explore
  • 8,880 items Explore
  • 1,853 items Explore
  • 5,138 items Explore
  • 3,336 items Explore
  • 10,032 items Explore
  • 86 items
  • 11 items
  • 2,586 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 24 items
  • 51 items
  • 1 items
  • 2,163 items Explore
  • 620 items Explore
  • 62 items
  • 17 items
  • 151 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 88 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 464 items
  • 997 items
  • 3,607 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 9,401 items Explore
  • 47 items Explore
  • 11 items
  • 42 items
  • 3 items
  • 13,700 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 1,200 items Explore
  • 92 items
  • 10,546 items Explore
  • 900 items Explore
  • 2,015 items
  • 5,980 items Explore
  • 21 items
  • 12,754 items Explore
  • 1,387 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 9,569 items Explore
  • 16,108 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1,681 items Explore
  • 175 items
  • 57 items
  • 5,740 items Explore
  • 8,021 items Explore
  • 48 items
  • 25 items
  • 2 items
  • 59 items
  • 7,326 items Explore
  • 284 items Explore
  • 13 items
  • 4 items
  • 6 items
  • 4 items
  • 104 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 5 items
  • 480 items
  • 183 items Explore
  • 8,324 items Explore
  • 55 items
  • 22,463 items Explore
  • 7,083 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 24 items
  • 1,810 items Explore
  • 339 items
  • 334 items Explore
  • 12,324 items Explore
  • 55 items
  • 20 items
  • 7 items
  • 4 items
  • 325 items Explore
  • 451 items
  • 184 items
  • 3,615 items Explore
  • 27 items
  • 1,195 items Explore
  • 2,225 items Explore
  • 731 items Explore
  • 21 items
  • 1,088 items Explore
  • 97 items Explore
  • 42 items
  • 251 items Explore
  • 70,323 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2,640 items Explore
  • 2,688 items Explore
  • 29 items
  • 3,286 items Explore
  • 97 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 17,539 items Explore
  • 5,547 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 626 items Explore
  • 85 items
  • 468 items
  • 39 items
  • 84 items
  • 29 items
  • 318 items
  • 3 items
  • 42 items
  • 1,178 items Explore
  • 95 items
  • 815 items
  • 43 items
  • 9,901 items Explore
  • 26 items
  • 17 items
  • 1,170 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 266 items
  • 15,541 items Explore
  • 78 items
  • 17 items
  • 1 items
  • 6 items
  • 6 items
  • 380 items
  • 2 items
  • 626 items Explore
  • 1,643 items Explore
  • 1,032 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 157 items

Select a time period

Or choose a specific year

Clear all filters

Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

The National Trust's Privacy Policy sets out the ways The National Trust processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to The National Trust by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The National Trust's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The National Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express. Personal data collected and processed by The National Trust may be used, for the following purposes: a. Administration of membership(s). b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested. c. Administration of donations and legacies. d. In-house research and statistical analysis. e. Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities. f. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to The National Trust's funds. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The National Trust and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreements exist between The National Trust and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to The National Trust you consent to the processing of such data by The National Trust as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing by post and telephone

At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from The National Trust or other carefully selected organisations by post or telephone. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, The National Trust may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

6. Use of Data for email

At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from The National Trust. Where you do opt-in to such communications, The National Trust may provide information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

7. Accessing your personal data held by the National Trust

You have the right to ask The National Trust, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £15.00. If you would like to access your personal data held by The National Trust, please apply in writing to: The Data Controller The National Trust Heelis Kemble Drive Swindon SN2 2NA

8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to: The National Trust Membership Department PO Box 39 Warrington WA5 7WD Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to The National Trust which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then The National Trust will follow your most recent instruction.

9. Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The website www.nationaltrust.org.uk does not use third party cookies. The National Trust uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies and 'first party' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources. The National Trust website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the National Trust and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The National Trust also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The National Trust and does not apply to third party websites. The National Trust is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The National Trust advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

11. Security

The National Trust holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. If you have any questions about security please contact The National Trust on: 0844 800 1895 More information on Internet security Notification of Changes If The National Trust decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled 'Privacy Policy'.