Show me:
and
Clear all filters

  • 32 items Explore
  • 38 items
  • 24 items Explore
  • 47 items
  • 92 items
  • 3,514 items Explore
  • 89 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 41 items
  • 9,885 items Explore
  • 208 items Explore
  • 1,211 items Explore
  • 7,415 items Explore
  • 4,945 items Explore
  • 75 items Explore
  • 104 items Explore
  • 9,267 items Explore
  • 155 items Explore
  • 2,366 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 121 items Explore
  • 2,035 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 4,667 items Explore
  • 24 items Explore
  • 440 items Explore
  • 18,100 items Explore
  • 34 items Explore
  • 1,914 items Explore
  • 959 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 4,898 items Explore
  • 406 items Explore
  • 29 items
  • 923 items Explore
  • 1 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 9 items
  • 15,490 items Explore
  • 787 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 70 items Explore
  • 33 items
  • 798 items
  • 20 items
  • 61 items
  • 28 items
  • 303 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 55 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2 items
  • 134 items
  • 2 items
  • 106 items Explore
  • 116 items
  • 898 items Explore
  • 333 items
  • 833 items
  • 91 items
  • 27 items
  • 7 items
  • 23,152 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,372 items Explore
  • 1,496 items Explore
  • 352 items
  • 192 items Explore
  • 7,630 items Explore
  • 8,896 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1 items
  • 39 items
  • 3 items
  • 4 items
  • 5,736 items Explore
  • 5,353 items Explore
  • 4,026 items Explore
  • 857 items Explore
  • 859 items Explore
  • 2,477 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 312 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 2,672 items Explore
  • 20 items Explore
  • 309 items Explore
  • 727 items Explore
  • 784 items Explore
  • 476 items Explore
  • 1,037 items Explore
  • 986 items
  • 89 items
  • 125 items Explore
  • 5,175 items Explore
  • 163 items
  • 311 items
  • 7 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 23 items
  • 58 items
  • 302 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 2,897 items Explore
  • 3,237 items Explore
  • 69 items
  • 43 items
  • 17,774 items Explore
  • 1,096 items Explore
  • 138 items
  • 203 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 1 items
  • 145 items Explore
  • 18 items
  • 23 items
  • 252 items
  • 311 items
  • 958 items Explore
  • 1,893 items
  • 529 items Explore
  • 1,665 items
  • 1,297 items
  • 6 items
  • 2 items
  • 3 items
  • 3,685 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 29,666 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,052 items Explore
  • 191 items Explore
  • 6,805 items Explore
  • 31 items
  • 25 items
  • 715 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 65 items
  • 157 items
  • 52 items
  • 19,025 items Explore
  • 824 items
  • 17 items
  • 2 items
  • 17,480 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 1,864 items Explore
  • 1,021 items Explore
  • 44 items
  • 371 items
  • 3,262 items Explore
  • 82 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 473 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 20 items
  • 90 items Explore
  • 68 items
  • 289 items Explore
  • 33 items
  • 1 items
  • 4 items
  • 113 items
  • 272 items
  • 765 items
  • 717 items
  • 1 items
  • 342 items Explore
  • 459 items Explore
  • 10,351 items Explore
  • 695 items Explore
  • 5,847 items Explore
  • 19 items
  • 4,909 items Explore
  • 9 items
  • 27 items
  • 5,123 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 3,297 items Explore
  • 9,171 items Explore
  • 6,392 items Explore
  • 181 items
  • 19 items
  • 141 items
  • 7 items
  • 984 items Explore
  • 17 items
  • 3,529 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 4 items
  • 1,022 items Explore
  • 195 items
  • 1 items
  • 3,486 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 20 items
  • 698 items Explore
  • 35 items
  • 114 items
  • 3,183 items Explore
  • 12,136 items Explore
  • 2,700 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 7,645 items Explore
  • 31 items
  • 1 items
  • 21,399 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 91 items
  • 38 items
  • 13,544 items Explore
  • 3,289 items Explore
  • 1,664 items Explore
  • 162 items
  • 27,902 items Explore
  • 634 items Explore
  • 415 items
  • 21,007 items Explore
  • 232 items
  • 1 items
  • 16 items
  • 30 items
  • 47 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 215 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 14,769 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 15,263 items
  • 9 items
  • 10 items
  • 13 items
  • 25 items
  • 2,812 items Explore
  • 853 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 191 items
  • 591 items Explore
  • 42 items
  • 2,030 items Explore
  • 780 items Explore
  • 14 items
  • 1,783 items Explore
  • 135 items
  • 46 items
  • 634 items Explore
  • 2,867 items Explore
  • 68 items
  • 22 items
  • 12 items
  • 6,476 items Explore
  • 17,952 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1 items
  • 2 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1,194 items
  • 140 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 7 items
  • 77 items
  • 9,775 items Explore
  • 3,484 items Explore
  • 2,609 items Explore
  • 4,674 items Explore
  • 23 items
  • 56 items
  • 5,834 items Explore
  • 4,025 items Explore
  • 461 items Explore
  • 2,255 items Explore
  • 1,759 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 1,273 items Explore
  • 41 items
  • 216 items Explore
  • 366 items Explore
  • 5,770 items Explore
  • 8,869 items Explore
  • 1,828 items Explore
  • 2,142 items Explore
  • 3,297 items Explore
  • 8,391 items Explore
  • 72 items
  • 2,471 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 24 items
  • 51 items
  • 1 items
  • 1,436 items Explore
  • 614 items Explore
  • 61 items
  • 16 items
  • 137 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 73 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 466 items
  • 934 items
  • 3,562 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 8,228 items Explore
  • 45 items Explore
  • 23 items
  • 44 items
  • 3 items
  • 12,895 items Explore
  • 1,233 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 4,817 items Explore
  • 779 items Explore
  • 1,976 items
  • 4,956 items Explore
  • 21 items
  • 12,334 items Explore
  • 1,335 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 9,551 items Explore
  • 15,857 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1,681 items Explore
  • 175 items
  • 26 items
  • 5,408 items Explore
  • 7,525 items Explore
  • 48 items
  • 11 items
  • 2 items
  • 59 items
  • 6,556 items Explore
  • 249 items Explore
  • 11 items
  • 4 items
  • 6 items
  • 4 items
  • 104 items Explore
  • 423 items
  • 147 items Explore
  • 7,277 items Explore
  • 45 items
  • 21,719 items Explore
  • 6,599 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 5 items
  • 544 items Explore
  • 325 items
  • 161 items Explore
  • 10,842 items Explore
  • 54 items
  • 16 items
  • 67 items
  • 4 items
  • 314 items Explore
  • 403 items
  • 172 items
  • 3,282 items Explore
  • 27 items
  • 1,215 items Explore
  • 1,822 items Explore
  • 567 items Explore
  • 20 items
  • 1,064 items Explore
  • 96 items Explore
  • 42 items
  • 253 items Explore
  • 56,379 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2,626 items Explore
  • 2,639 items Explore
  • 149 items
  • 3,238 items Explore
  • 97 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 11,409 items Explore
  • 5,341 items
  • 7 items
  • 658 items Explore
  • 85 items
  • 468 items
  • 40 items
  • 72 items
  • 29 items
  • 410 items
  • 3 items
  • 42 items
  • 1,059 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 715 items
  • 46 items
  • 8,352 items Explore
  • 9 items
  • 947 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 14,177 items Explore
  • 93 items
  • 17 items
  • 1 items
  • 5 items
  • 302 items
  • 2 items
  • 546 items Explore
  • 1,681 items Explore
  • 822 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 2 items
  • 154 items

Select a time period

Or choose a specific year

Clear all filters

Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

The National Trust's Privacy Policy sets out the ways The National Trust processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to The National Trust by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The National Trust's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The National Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express. Personal data collected and processed by The National Trust may be used, for the following purposes: a. Administration of membership(s). b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested. c. Administration of donations and legacies. d. In-house research and statistical analysis. e. Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities. f. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to The National Trust's funds. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The National Trust and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreements exist between The National Trust and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to The National Trust you consent to the processing of such data by The National Trust as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing by post and telephone

At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from The National Trust or other carefully selected organisations by post or telephone. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, The National Trust may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

6. Use of Data for email

At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from The National Trust. Where you do opt-in to such communications, The National Trust may provide information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

7. Accessing your personal data held by the National Trust

You have the right to ask The National Trust, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £15.00. If you would like to access your personal data held by The National Trust, please apply in writing to: The Data Controller The National Trust Heelis Kemble Drive Swindon SN2 2NA

8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to: The National Trust Membership Department PO Box 39 Warrington WA5 7WD Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to The National Trust which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then The National Trust will follow your most recent instruction.

9. Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The website www.nationaltrust.org.uk does not use third party cookies. The National Trust uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies and 'first party' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources. The National Trust website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the National Trust and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The National Trust also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The National Trust and does not apply to third party websites. The National Trust is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The National Trust advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

11. Security

The National Trust holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. If you have any questions about security please contact The National Trust on: 0844 800 1895 More information on Internet security Notification of Changes If The National Trust decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled 'Privacy Policy'.