Show me:
and
Clear all filters

  • 32 items Explore
  • 38 items
  • 24 items Explore
  • 47 items
  • 92 items
  • 3,500 items Explore
  • 89 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 2 items
  • 41 items
  • 9,899 items Explore
  • 209 items Explore
  • 1,211 items Explore
  • 7,418 items Explore
  • 4,947 items Explore
  • 74 items Explore
  • 101 items Explore
  • 9,418 items Explore
  • 13,022 items Explore
  • 4,331 items Explore
  • 52 items
  • 5 items
  • 127 items Explore
  • 2,035 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 4,686 items Explore
  • 24 items Explore
  • 440 items Explore
  • 18,112 items Explore
  • 34 items Explore
  • 1,919 items Explore
  • 960 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 4,984 items Explore
  • 407 items Explore
  • 29 items
  • 923 items Explore
  • 1 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 9 items
  • 16,255 items Explore
  • 787 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 68 items Explore
  • 33 items
  • 798 items
  • 20 items
  • 61 items
  • 28 items
  • 303 items Explore
  • 6 items
  • 44 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2 items
  • 134 items
  • 2 items
  • 107 items Explore
  • 116 items
  • 897 items Explore
  • 834 items
  • 91 items
  • 27 items
  • 7 items
  • 23,528 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,309 items Explore
  • 1,501 items Explore
  • 352 items
  • 191 items Explore
  • 7,655 items Explore
  • 8,918 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1 items
  • 39 items
  • 3 items
  • 4 items
  • 5,733 items Explore
  • 5,567 items Explore
  • 4,022 items Explore
  • 857 items Explore
  • 848 items Explore
  • 2,488 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 312 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 2,925 items Explore
  • 20 items Explore
  • 309 items Explore
  • 726 items Explore
  • 828 items Explore
  • 476 items Explore
  • 1,160 items Explore
  • 988 items
  • 89 items
  • 125 items Explore
  • 5,180 items Explore
  • 163 items
  • 311 items
  • 7 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 29 items
  • 58 items
  • 302 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 2,831 items Explore
  • 1,292 items Explore
  • 69 items
  • 43 items
  • 17,908 items Explore
  • 1,099 items Explore
  • 138 items
  • 931 items Explore
  • 28 items
  • 1 items
  • 145 items Explore
  • 18 items
  • 23 items
  • 252 items
  • 311 items
  • 823 items Explore
  • 1,893 items
  • 276 items Explore
  • 2,252 items
  • 2,102 items
  • 6 items
  • 2 items
  • 2 items
  • 1 items
  • 3,683 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 29,677 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3,052 items Explore
  • 191 items Explore
  • 7,374 items Explore
  • 31 items
  • 1 items
  • 25 items
  • 717 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 65 items
  • 156 items
  • 52 items
  • 19,593 items Explore
  • 824 items
  • 17 items
  • 2 items
  • 18,347 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 1,864 items Explore
  • 1,021 items Explore
  • 53 items
  • 420 items
  • 3,261 items Explore
  • 82 items
  • 443 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 20 items
  • 90 items Explore
  • 68 items
  • 289 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 4 items
  • 113 items
  • 272 items
  • 764 items
  • 717 items
  • 1 items
  • 341 items Explore
  • 459 items Explore
  • 10,351 items Explore
  • 695 items Explore
  • 5,848 items Explore
  • 19 items
  • 4,979 items Explore
  • 27 items
  • 1 items
  • 5,260 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 3,297 items Explore
  • 9,171 items Explore
  • 6,540 items Explore
  • 183 items
  • 19 items
  • 142 items
  • 7 items
  • 997 items Explore
  • 17 items
  • 3,919 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 4 items
  • 1,022 items Explore
  • 195 items
  • 1 items
  • 3,486 items Explore
  • 20 items
  • 695 items Explore
  • 35 items
  • 114 items
  • 3,196 items Explore
  • 12,268 items Explore
  • 2,724 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 5 items
  • 7,977 items Explore
  • 31 items
  • 1 items
  • 21,328 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 38 items
  • 12,827 items Explore
  • 3,294 items Explore
  • 1,952 items Explore
  • 162 items
  • 31,667 items Explore
  • 633 items Explore
  • 415 items
  • 21,262 items Explore
  • 195 items
  • 1 items
  • 17 items
  • 30 items
  • 47 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 215 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 14,788 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 15,263 items
  • 9 items
  • 10 items
  • 13 items
  • 25 items
  • 3,260 items Explore
  • 852 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 195 items
  • 637 items Explore
  • 42 items
  • 1 items
  • 2,021 items Explore
  • 874 items Explore
  • 14 items
  • 1,781 items Explore
  • 135 items
  • 73 items
  • 695 items Explore
  • 2,687 items Explore
  • 38 items
  • 22 items
  • 12 items
  • 9,014 items Explore
  • 19,536 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 3 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1 items
  • 1,194 items
  • 170 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 7 items
  • 77 items
  • 159 items
  • 9,979 items Explore
  • 3,513 items Explore
  • 2,611 items Explore
  • 4,668 items Explore
  • 23 items
  • 57 items
  • 6,098 items Explore
  • 4,024 items Explore
  • 460 items Explore
  • 2,255 items Explore
  • 1,807 items Explore
  • 3 items
  • 1,276 items Explore
  • 41 items
  • 216 items Explore
  • 378 items Explore
  • 5,140 items Explore
  • 8,927 items Explore
  • 1,829 items Explore
  • 2,163 items Explore
  • 3,296 items Explore
  • 8,736 items Explore
  • 72 items
  • 11 items
  • 2,488 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 24 items
  • 51 items
  • 1 items
  • 1,785 items Explore
  • 614 items Explore
  • 60 items
  • 16 items
  • 141 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 73 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 457 items
  • 2 items
  • 934 items
  • 3,562 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 8,309 items Explore
  • 46 items Explore
  • 25 items
  • 44 items
  • 3 items
  • 12,894 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 1,124 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 4,819 items Explore
  • 779 items Explore
  • 2,009 items
  • 5,097 items Explore
  • 21 items
  • 12,324 items Explore
  • 1,340 items Explore
  • 5 items
  • 9,546 items Explore
  • 16,135 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 1,681 items Explore
  • 175 items
  • 35 items
  • 5,413 items Explore
  • 7,529 items Explore
  • 48 items
  • 11 items
  • 2 items
  • 59 items
  • 6,698 items Explore
  • 248 items Explore
  • 11 items
  • 4 items
  • 6 items
  • 4 items
  • 104 items Explore
  • 423 items
  • 150 items Explore
  • 7,348 items Explore
  • 45 items
  • 20,961 items Explore
  • 6,599 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 2 items
  • 546 items Explore
  • 325 items
  • 163 items Explore
  • 10,845 items Explore
  • 54 items
  • 16 items
  • 5 items
  • 4 items
  • 314 items Explore
  • 403 items
  • 172 items
  • 3,306 items Explore
  • 27 items
  • 1,228 items Explore
  • 2,093 items Explore
  • 588 items Explore
  • 20 items
  • 1,068 items Explore
  • 96 items Explore
  • 42 items
  • 253 items Explore
  • 56,829 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 2,628 items Explore
  • 2,599 items Explore
  • 22 items
  • 3,133 items Explore
  • 97 items Explore
  • 4 items
  • 14,877 items Explore
  • 5,116 items Explore
  • 7 items
  • 658 items Explore
  • 85 items
  • 1 items
  • 468 items
  • 39 items
  • 72 items
  • 29 items
  • 447 items
  • 3 items
  • 42 items
  • 1,057 items Explore
  • 91 items
  • 715 items
  • 46 items
  • 8,365 items Explore
  • 25 items
  • 2 items
  • 947 items Explore
  • 1 items
  • 14,149 items Explore
  • 92 items
  • 17 items
  • 1 items
  • 5 items
  • 302 items
  • 2 items
  • 547 items Explore
  • 1,660 items Explore
  • 938 items Explore
  • 2 items
  • 154 items

Select a time period

Or choose a specific year

Clear all filters

Privacy & Cookies

1. Introduction

The National Trust's Privacy Policy sets out the ways The National Trust processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to The National Trust by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The National Trust's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The National Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to The National Trust via The National Trust website, membership forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express. Personal data collected and processed by The National Trust may be used, for the following purposes: a. Administration of membership(s). b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested. c. Administration of donations and legacies. d. In-house research and statistical analysis. e. Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities. f. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to The National Trust's funds. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The National Trust and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreements exist between The National Trust and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to The National Trust you consent to the processing of such data by The National Trust as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing by post and telephone

At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from The National Trust or other carefully selected organisations by post or telephone. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, The National Trust may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

6. Use of Data for email

At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from The National Trust. Where you do opt-in to such communications, The National Trust may provide information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of carefully selected organisations. If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8.

7. Accessing your personal data held by the National Trust

You have the right to ask The National Trust, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £15.00. If you would like to access your personal data held by The National Trust, please apply in writing to: The Data Controller The National Trust Heelis Kemble Drive Swindon SN2 2NA

8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to: The National Trust Membership Department PO Box 39 Warrington WA5 7WD Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request. If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to The National Trust which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then The National Trust will follow your most recent instruction.

9. Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The website www.nationaltrust.org.uk does not use third party cookies. The National Trust uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies and 'first party' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources. The National Trust website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the National Trust and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The National Trust also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The National Trust and does not apply to third party websites. The National Trust is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The National Trust advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

11. Security

The National Trust holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. If you have any questions about security please contact The National Trust on: 0844 800 1895 More information on Internet security Notification of Changes If The National Trust decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled 'Privacy Policy'.